Forest Natal Mahogany

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trichilia dregeana Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MELIACEAE
Common Names
Bos Rooi-essenhout (a), Bosrooiessenhout (a), Cape Mahogany (e), Forest Mahogany (e), Forest Natal Mahogany (e), Mmaba (ns), Mutshikili (v), Mutuhu (v), Muuhu (v), Umathunzi (z), Umathunzini (z), Umhlakele (x), Umkhuhlu (z), Umkhuhlu (x), Umkhuhlwa (x), White Mahogany (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/01/15
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trichilia dregeana Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Greg, J.C. 1984. Outwitting the urban herbalist. African Wildlife 38(1):9.


Jacobsen, T.R. and McKean, S. 2004. The woodcarving industry in the Dukuduku Forest, St Lucia. In: M.J. Lawes, H.A.C. Eeley, C.M. Shackleton and B.G.S. Geach (eds.), Indigenous Forests and Woodlands in South Africa: Policy, People and Practice (pp. 406-410), University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williams, V.L. 2007. The design of a risk assessment model to determine the impact of the herbal medicine trade on the Witwatersrand on resources of indigenous plant species. Unpublished PhD Thesis, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2008. Trichilia dregeana Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trichilia dregeana on iNaturalist