Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Melia azedarach L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MELIACEAE
Common Names
Bead Tree (e), Berry Tree (e), Bessieboom (a), Cape Lilac (e), Cape Syringa (e), China Tree (e), China-berry (e), Chinese Umbrella (e), Chinese Umbrella Tree (e), Indian Lilac (e), Japanese Bead Tree (e), Kaapse Sering (a), Kaapsesering (a), Maksering (a), Paradise Tree (e), Persian Lilac (e), Pride Of China (e), Pride Of Persia (e), Red Seringea (e), Seringa Tree (e), Seringbessieboom (a), Seringboom (a), South African Syringa (e), Syrian Bead Tree (e), Syringa (e), Syringa Tree (e), Syringatree (e), Texas Umbrella Tree (e), White Cedar (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Melia azedarach L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Melia azedarach on iNaturalist