Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Lochnera rosea (L.) Rchb. ex Endl., Lochnera rosea (L.) Rchb. ex K.Schum., Lochnera rosea (L.) Spach, Vinca guilelmi-waldemarii Klotzsch, Vinca rosea L.
Common Names
Begraafplaasblom (a), Ikhwinini (z), Isishushlungu (z), Maandrosie (a), Madagascar Periwinkle (e), Oldmaid (e), Periwinkle (e), Pink Periwinkle (e), Rose Periwinkle (e), Soldateblom (a), Vinca (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Catharanthus roseus on iNaturalist