Bobbejaankos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pachypodium bispinosum (L.f.) A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Bobbejaankos (a), Kafferkambroo (a), Kragman (a), Sterkman (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/09/06
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, E.J. van Jaarsveld & J.H. Vlok
Justification
Widespread in the Southern and Eastern Cape Province, occurring predominantly on rocky slopes that are not impacted by land transformation, harvesting for trade is suspected to occur at very low volumes and has never been observed to be causing declines in subpopulations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pachypodium bispinosum (L.f.) A.DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Raimondo, D., van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Vlok, J.H. 2007. Pachypodium bispinosum (L.f.) A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Pachypodium bispinosum on iSpot