Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nerium oleander L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Nerium indicum Mill.
Common Names
Ceylone Rose (e), Ceylonroos (a), Ceylonrose (e), Ceylonsroos (a), Ceylonsrose (e), Dog-bane (e), Double Oleander (e), Laurier Rose (e), Oleander (e), Rose Bay (e), Rose Laurel (e), Selonsroos (a), South Sea Rose (e), Sweet-scented Oleander (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Nerium oleander L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nerium oleander on iNaturalist