Impala Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult. var. multiflorum (Klotzsch) Codd
Common Names
Impala Lily (e), Impalalelie (a), Isigubengubu (z), Sabi Star (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread in eastern South Africa, including KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces, extending northwards into east and west tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Arid woodland.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenium multiflorum KlotzschLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Adenium multiflorum KlotzschNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Codd, L.E. 1963. Apocynaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):244-296. Botanica Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adenium multiflorum on iNaturalist