Summer Impala Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adenium swazicum Stapf
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Common Names
Rathbonia (e), Summer Impala Lily (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A4cd
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter & L. von Staden
Justification
This species is declining rapidly due to habitat loss and collecting, and is estimated to have declined by 20% since 1990. A population reduction of 30-40% is projected to be met by 2048, within three generations of this long-lived species (generation length 20-30 years).
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Kruger National Park to Swaziland along the Lebombo Mountains and adjacent areas in south-western Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Gabbro Grassy Bushveld, Tshokwane-Hlane Basalt Lowveld, Delagoa Lowveld, Granite Lowveld, Zululand Lowveld, Malelane Mountain Bushveld
Description
Deep clay soils predominantly derived from basalt and ryholite, in short mixed thornveld, 200-400 m.
Threats
This species is threatened by rapid ongoing habitat loss to sugarcane and fruit cultivation outside the Kruger National Park, where very little of its natural habitat remains intact. Large parts of its remaining habitat is also degraded due to overgrazing. In addition, this species is collected from the wild for medicinal and horticultural use.
Population

About 56% of this species' habitat is protected within the Kruger National Park, where the population is safe from habitat loss and collecting. There is however significant pressure on the rest of the population. It has already declined by at least 20% since 1990, and it is likely to become locally extinct outside the Kruger Park within three generations (60-90 years) - a population reduction of 30-40%.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adenium swazicum StapfCR A4acdRaimondo et al. (2009)
Adenium swazicum StapfIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Adenium swazicum StapfIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1963. Apocynaceae. In: R.A. Dyer, L.E. Codd and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of southern Africa 26 (Myrsinaceae-Apocynaceae):244-296. Botanica Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Leeuwenberg, A.J.M. and Kupicha, F.K. 1985. Apocynaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 7 (Part 2):395-498. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Plaizier, A.C. 1980. A revision of Adenium Roem. & Schult. and of Diplorhynchus Welw. ex Fic. & Hiern (Apocynaceae). Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 80(12):1-40.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M. & von Staden, L. 2018. Adenium swazicum Stapf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Mpumalanga Parks and Tourism Agency (M.T.P.A.)

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Adenium swazicum on iNaturalist