Horn-pod Tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Aspidosperma condylocarpon Müll.Arg., Diplorhynchus angolensis Büttner, Diplorhynchus angustifolia Stapf, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon subsp. angolensis (Büttner) P.A.Duvign, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon subsp. mossambicensis (Benth. ex Oliv.) P.A.Duvign. et al var. mossambicensis forma angustifolius (Stapf) P.A.Duvign., Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon subsp. mossambicensis (Benth. ex Oliv.) P.A.Duvign. et al var. mossambicensis mossambicensis, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon subsp. mossambicensis (Benth. ex Oliv.) P.A.Duvign. et al var. psilopus (Welw. ex Ficalho & Hiern) P.A.Duvign. forma microphylla P.A.Duvign., Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon subsp. mossambicensis (Benth. ex Oliv.) P.A.Duvign. et al var. psilopus (Welw. ex Ficalho & Hiern) P.A.Duvign. forma psilopus, Diplorhynchus mossambicensis Benth. ex Oliv., Diplorhynchus psilopus Welw. ex Ficalho & Hiern, Diplorhynchus welwitschii Rolfe, Neurolobium cymosum Baill.
Common Names
Horingpeulboom (a), Horingpeulbos (a), Horn-pod Tree (e), Muthowa (v)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) PichonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Müll.Arg.) Pichon. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Diplorhynchus condylocarpon on iSpot